This statement covers how personal information managed by the Royal Commission of Inquiry into Historical Abuse in State Care and in the Care of Faith-based Institutions (Abuse in Care) will be respected and cared for.

As a Royal Commission established under the Inquiries Act 2013, Abuse in Care is not an agency under the Privacy Act 1993. We are, however, committed to ensuring that personal information is treated appropriately and in accordance with the principles of sensitivity, confidentiality, and informed consent. We will only collect, use or disclose personal information as allowed under our Terms of Reference and our internal privacy guidelines.

Collecting and using your information

Abuse in Care has powers under section 20 of the Inquiries Act 2013 to collect information appropriate for the purposes of the inquiry. This means we can require any person to produce documents and provide information necessary for Abuse in Care to identify, examine, and report on the matters in scope.

The matters in scope include:

  • Why people were taken into care – including if there was bias, discrimination or bad decision-making by agencies.
  • What abuse and neglect occurred - what took place and to what extent?
  • Why it happened – what made it possible for abuse and neglect to happen to people?
  • What effects this had – on the person abused, their family/whānau and others. This includes long-term effects and effects on future generations.
  • What was learned – what changes were made over the years in response to abuse and neglect, including to laws, rules, and efforts to monitor places where care is provided?
  • How well the systems are working now – including current redress and rehabilitation processes.
  • How things can be done better in the future.

We collect information from you when you:

  • register your expression of interest
  • talk to us over the phone
  • meet with us
  • provide us with documents and evidence in any form.

Sharing your information

We only share your personal information in accordance with the Terms of Reference, and will never share without your knowledge.

With your consent, we may share your personal information with support agencies.

Securing your information

We will respect your information and keep it safe. We know your information is very important and take our responsibilities seriously. Our staff are trained in the appropriate use of information and are aware of how to keep information your information confidential.

We have systems and safeguards in place to control how we collect, manage and use your information. This helps us use your information appropriately and keep it safe.

Our systems are secure and only people that need to use your personal information will have access to it. This includes digital, electronic and physical (hard copy) information. 

All information generated by Abuse in Care are public records and will be managed under the provisions of the Public Records Act 2005. Once the Abuse in Care inquiry is completed, the Chief Archivist will instruct us on the archiving process required. Part of the archival process includes appropriate restrictions as to the management of personal information.

Accessing and correcting your personal information

If you have any concerns and wish to access or amend any of the personal information you provided to Abuse in Care, please contact us.

Privacy while using this website

This website can be viewed and its web feeds (once available) can be subscribed to without the need to disclose any personal information to us.

You may decide to provide identifying information when:

  • subscribing to site updates by email (when available)
  • seeking information from or via the site
  • registering with Abuse in Care
  • providing feedback to us.

Personal information that you provide will be held by Abuse in Care.

We will only use personal information provided to communicate with users of the website, including those wishing to participate in Abuse in Care.

We may collect statistical information about your visit to help us analyse usage of, and improve, the website. This information includes:

  • users' IP addresses
  • users' search terms
  • pages accessed on the site
  • links that are clicked on
  • date and time of site visits
  • previous visited site
  • users' operating systems
  • browsers used when accessing the site.

The website generates persistent cookies for all visitors for the purpose of collecting the statistical information referred to above. The cookies, which can be found on your computer, are named __utma, __utmb, __utmc, __utmz.

Questions and Support

If you have a question about the information we hold, or a concern about how we've handled your information, you can contact us.

Last modified: